MDC Scholars 2017 – 2018 Awards and Scholarships — Spanaway Lake High School

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

MDC Scholar’s Talent Search program for students attending Spanaway Lake High School recently released their list of successful students who have have achieved academic excellence in their pursuit of higher education.  We are extremely proud of this program which serves over 1100 students in Pierce County.  We wish them success in all of their future education and career endeavors.

2017-2018 Awards and Scholarships

Avila, Victor – Eastern Washington University Scholarship, Bethel Educational Fund Scholarship

Cannady, Destiny – JBG College Fund Scholarship, Northwest University Act Six Leadership Scholarship, Pacific Lutheran University Academic Scholarship, Pacific Lutheran University 253 PLU Bound Scholarship, Washington State University-Tri Cities Freshman Waiver Scholarship, Northwest University Act Six Leadership Scholarship, Northwest University Faculty Scholarship, Northwest University Visit Scholarship, Elizabeth Wesley Youth Incentive Award, Ewing C. Kelly Scholarship, Public School Employees of Washington – Bethel Chapter Scholarship, Omega Psi Phi Fraternity Delta Pi Chapter Scholarship, Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc. Zeta Omega Omega Chapter Scholarship, Washington State Opportunity Scholarship

Colyer, Kiara – Pacific Lutheran University Academic Scholarship, Philander Smith College Thomas Mason Scholarship, Bennett College Academic Scholarship, Gonzaga University Dussault Scholarship, Graham Business Association Scholarship

Ejiawoko, Nma – Valedictorian, Paine College Honors Scholarship, Paine College Phoenix Scholar Scholarship, Comcast Leaders and Achievers Scholarship, Claflin University Academic Scholarship, Bennett College Presidential Scholarship, Philander Smith College Full Tuition Scholarship, Eastern Washington University Presidential Scholarship

Elmore, Ravin-Monett – Palmer’s Scholars Scholarship

Emeche, Chukwuemeka – University of Washington Seattle Undergrad University Grant Scholarship, University of Washington Seattle University Scholarship Seattle, Whitworth University Trustee Scholarship, Whitworth University Whitworth Grant Scholarship, Whitworth University Diversity Scholarship, Whitworth University Visit Scholarship, Poage/Gibson Family Scholarship

Fowler, Kyle – Renton Management Association Scholarship

Gonzalez, Andrea – Fir Lane Memorial Park Scholarship

Hunkin, Letauaeletise – University of Washington Seattle Costco Diversity Scholarship, Public School Employees of Washington – Bethel Chapter Scholarship, Fort Lewis Scholarship, Forth Lewis Family Member Scholarship, Bethel Education Association Scholarship

Koroma, Arianna – Elizabeth Wesley Youth Incentive Award, Seattle University Arrupe Scholarship, Pacific Lutheran University Academic Scholarship, Whitworth University Whitworth Scholarship, Seattle Pacific University Dean’s Scholar Scholarship, Gonzaga University Achievement Scholarship, Washington State University Achievement Scholarship, Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Incorporated – Eta Mu Zeta Chapter Scholarship, Angela Joy Raden Memorial Scholarship Fund Scholarship

Lee, Mathew – Linfield College Frances R. Linfield Scholarship, Linfield College Grant Scholarship

Lefeiloa’i, Vaela’a – The Ben B. Cheney Scholarship, Corban University Corban Grant Scholarship, Carroll College All Saints Award Scholarship, Carroll College Community Living Grant Scholarship, Carroll College Borromeo Guild Grant Scholarship, Central Washington University Supplemental Education Opportunity Grant Award, Central Washington University Western Undergraduate Exchange Waiver Award, Central Washington University Early Merit Award

Lieto-Mills, Dominic – BEST Scholarship, Army Emergency Relief MG James Ursano Scholarship

Ngo, Tien – University of Washington-Tacoma Gold Merit Scholarship, Bethel Educational Fund Scholarship

O’Neal, Ryan – Susan L. Blank Memorial Scholarship

Owens, Boris – University of Washington-Tacoma Undergrad University Grant Scholarship, University of Washington-Tacoma Undergrad Tuition Exempt Tacoma Scholarship, Jordan M. Refiel Sr. Scholarship Fund

Ratliff, Makaila – Promise Scholars Scholarship,Bethel Educational Fund Scholarship

Ruddy, Samantha – Society of Women Engineers Certificate of Merit Award

Veliz, Alexis – Eastern Washington University Scholarship, Central Washington University Trustee’s Tuition Award Scholarship, Bethel Educational Fund Scholarship

Wiediger, Hailey – Miller Family Best Scholarship

Wright, Kaitlyn – Casey Crate Memorial Scholarship Fund Scholarship